Corn Silage Dry Down

2017 Calumet County Forage Council Dry Down Day

Dry Down Dates and Host Sites for 2017

2017 Calumet County Forage Council Dry Down Results

Wednesday, September 20, 2017 – Schneider Farms

Name Maturity (days) Planting Date Moisture
Dave Geiser 98 31-May 72%
Dave Geiser 103 7-Jun 75%
Dave Geiser 100 20-May 62%
Ken Rach 103 10-May 66%
Schneider Farms 103 9-Jun 74%
Gary Schaefer 90 2-Jun 67%
Schneider Farms 94 2-Jun 68%
Schneider Farms 94 2-Jun 68%
Ditter Farms 111 23-May 72%
Ditter Farms 103 19-May 66%
Ditter Farms 106 18-May 73%
Avg. 69%

Wednesday, September 6, 2017 – Tom Biese Farm, New Holstein

Name Maturity (days) Planting Date Moisture
Tom Biese 98 31-May 74%
Faust Farms 104 11-May 68%
Tim Sohrweide 95 9-May 75%
Joe Koehler 98 5-May 73%
Keith Biese 100 2-May 68%
Goldstar Farms 98 9-May 67%
Goldstar Farms 102 8-Jun 77%
Goldstar Farms 102 9-May 69%
Goldstar Farms 97 10-May 69%
Biese Farms 98 18-May 71%
Kevin Biese 96 19-May 73%
Don Propson 102 20-May 74%
Feider Farms 104 15-May 75%
Grandview 104 22-May 75%
Grandview 104 24-May 67%
Grandview 104 16-May 71%
Grandview 95 13-May 65%
Keith Biese 98 4-May 69%
Avg. 71%

2016 Calumet County Forage Council Dry Down Results

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 – Schneider Farms

Maturity Planting Moisture Moisture
Name Variety days Date Koster NIR
Faro Farms Legend JSC 30J301 101 14-May 63 64.9
North Hills Dairy 95 5-May 61 65.8
Adam Faust -South Latham 5062 100 64 67.1
Adam Faust -North Latham 5062 100 64 67.5
Pat Haldiman -North 102 17-May 72 74.1
Pat Haldiman -South 102 17-May 68 72.9
Ken Rach -Field H DK 108 9-May 62 65.7

Tuesday, September 6, 2016 – Country Visions Coop

Maturity Planting Moisture Moisture
Name Variety days Date Koster NIR
Joe Hanke DKC 60-67 RIB 110 14-May 69.6
Tim Sohrweide – Mark West Dairyland 9796 96 3-May 70 70.2
Tim Sohrweide – Stop Sign Dairyland 9796 96 2-May 72 70.1
Adam Faust L 5062 100 3-May 70 70.3
Schneider Farms P0496 104 9-May 72.3
Schneider Farms DK 57-77 107 9-May 70 69.6
Schneider Farms P36V51 103 20-May 69
Nick Lisowe – Home Dairyland 105 9-May 70.9
Nick Lisowe – Simon Dairyland 108 9-May 68.5
Nick Lisowe – Kiesner Dairyland 108 9-May 71.1
Dan Lemke TMF R488 20-May 66.7
Ken Fochs Dairyland 3197 97 9-May 66
Country Aire P-BMR 3-May 72.9
Country Aire #2 Mycogen F2F 569 99 3-May 70.1
Woldt Farms P0496 7-May 66.8
Brian Horn Croplan 106 8-May 74.8
Russell Laabs – Home F2F499 99 10-May 72.1
Russell Laabs – Heifer F2F499 99 10-May 74
Gerry Laabs – Field 3 Prairie Estates 105 15-May 72 72.5
Kesler Farms – Field 1 DS 3702 102 5-May 72
Kesler Farms – Field 2 DS 3702 102 15-May 72.5
Gerry Laabs 3702 102 15-May 70 73
Brian Horn F30 1,2,3 102 10-May 71.2
Gerry Laabs T512-1,2,3 Prairie Estates 105 15-May 72.7
Frank Renn Pioneer 105 10-May 69.8
Frank Renn DeKalb 95 10-May 64.6
Gold Star Dairy – PK Irish DeKalb 57-77 20-May 69.3
Gold Star Dairy – EP East DKC 52-61 RIB 18-May 68.9
Gold Star Dairy – JL S-5 105 20-May 69.7
Average 70.4

Tuesday, August 30 – Biese Farm, New Holstein

Maturity Planting Moisture
Name Variety days Date Koster NIR
Tom Biese Pioneer 9807 98 13-May 73.9
GerAnt Farms, Chilton DK 52-61 102 68 67.5
GerAnt Farms, Chilton DK 46-20 96 66 68.7
Adam Faust L 5062 100 3-May 72.1
Don Bonlander 66 69.9
Craig Thiel (S/Lane) Mycogen FZ F499 99 8-May 73.7
Craig Thiel (N/Lane) PO 677 XR 106 8-May 75.7
Craig Thiel (Field #9) Dairlyand 3702-6 102 7-May 73.3
Goldstar Farms #1 67.9
Goldstar Farms #2 68.2
Goldstar Farms #3 72.3
Goldstar Farms #4 65.1
Biese Farms #1 P 96 1-May 71.9
Biese Farms #2 P 96 1-May 69.9
Joe/Don Geiser (Geiser Farms) Dekalb 52-61 102 20-May 74.8
Bill Hanson Dairyland 3702 102 6-May 70 71.7
Joe/Don Geiser (Joe’s Farm) Dekalb 52-61 102 20-May 70.8
Joe/Don Geiser (Geiser Farm) Dekalb 57-77 107 8-May 73.9
Feider Farms Croplan 5415 107 3-May 72.8
Feider Farms Croplan 3499 94 3-May 73.1
Feider Farms DKC 55-09 105 15-May 76.1
Ken Fochs Dairyland 3197 68 70.5
Ken Fochs Dairyland 9791 71.7
Grandview Jungs Hi Dx 98 23-May 70 70.3
Grandview LG 5470 98 21-May 69.8
Grandview LG 5499 100 17-May 66.3
Average: 71.2

Thursday, August 25 – Greg Bohman Farm

Maturity Planting Moisture
Name Variety (days) Date Koster NIR
Gold Star Farm #1 DKC 52-61RIB 10-May 73.0
Gold Star Farm #2 DKC 52-61RIB 7-May 71.5
Gold Star Farm #3 DKC 57-77 20-May 75.0
Gold Star Farm #4 DKC 52-61 9-May 72.0
Pat Stache Dekalb 4346 93 8-May 75 74.3
Greg Bohman 73.4
Holsum – Jim Casper PO496 104 7-May 74.6
John Levash 15-Apr 70.2
Holsum – Dean Bergelin DK 5345 103 8-May 75.9
Holsum – Kevin Biese PO496 104 4-May 73.7
Holsum – Jay Juckem PO496 104 6-May 77.5
Holsum – Gene Woelfel 98 3-May 75.7
Woldt – Kocken 75.4
Woldt PO496 104 13-May 74.8
Horn Cropland 96 18-May 70.4
Horn Cropland 103 75.8
Woldt Dairyland 102 6-May 80.1
Horn Cropland 106 7-May 73.3
Horn Cropland 96 9-May 71.6
Avg 74.16

2015 Calumet County Forage Council Dry Down Results

Tuesday, September 22 – Greg Bohman Farm

Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster NIR
Greg Bohman #1 69.7
Greg Bohman #2 71
Greg Bohman #3 56 56.1

Tuesday, September 15 – Schneider Farms

Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster* NIR*
Tom Halbach DS 3702 102 30-Apr 71 71
Pat Stache Pioneer 9807 98 2-May 64 67.7
Pat Stache DeKalb 4492 94 2-May 64 64.8
Wunrow Bunkbuster 173 95 6-May 68.5 70.8
Wunrow RK 302 88 9-May 62 61.1
Schneider Farms DKC 53-45 103 5-May 67 68.8
Schneider Farms DK 52-61 102 3-May 67 64.1
Adam Faust Latham 5042 100 1-May 69 66.1
Gary Schaefer Lemke 101 2-May 64 67.1
Duane Lisowe DS 108 1-May 74 74.4
Wes Kempen Prairie Estates 85 5-May 58.6
Rich Kupsky DeKalb 4492 95 20-May 68.2
Ken Fochs DS 3702-9 102 5-May 71.4
Brian Horn Cropland 96 6-May 63.5
Rich Kupsky DeKalb 95 20-May 66.9

Tuesday, September 8 – Country Visions Coop, Chilton

 Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster NIR
Country Aire F2F569 99 1-May 74 74.7
Adam Faust Lathum 5042 100 28-Apr 71.1
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland 9898 98 28-Apr 69 68.7
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland 9474 94 1-May 64 63.7
Woldt (Bratz) DK 105 1-May 70.6
Woldt (Grimms) DK 105 1-May 68.8
Woldt (Haf 1) Pioneer 107 1-May 75 74.3
Woldt – Schro 5 Syngenta 98 25-Apr 73.0
Woldt – LS2 Syngenta 98 25-Apr 71.0
Ken Fochs Dairyland 3702-9 102 4-May 76.3
Pat Stache 74 72.2
Ron Diny Pioneer 108 2-May 74.9
Gary Schaefer Funks 95 30-Apr 70.3

Monday, August 31, 2015 – Martin and Tom Biese Farm, New Holstein

Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster NIR
Martin & Tom Biese P0115AM1 101 28-Apr 73 73
Don Bonlander Dekalb 44-92 3-May 73 70.9
Adam Faust Latham 5014 100 1-May 76 77.0
Dave Geiser 1 Dekalb 1-May 68.8
Dave Geiser 2 100 1-May 69 71.3
Dave Geiser 3 DK52 1-May 70 71.3
Feider Croplan 5415 105 28-Apr 71 76.4
Feider NK 53W 103/105 29-Apr 76 76.8
Kevin Biese P9708 102 3-May 72.2
Kevin Biese PO496 102 1-May 74.0
Holsum-3 TB2 DK5777 107 1-May 73.4
Holsum-2 E-1 PO496 96 2-May 73.3
Holsum BS2 P36V51 102 1-May 72.8
Bob Biese P9807 100 1-May 69.7
Dan Biese 5-May 70.8

 

* These are the actual numbers off of the koster/NIR, please feel free to add what you feel is necessary to account for the moisture lost during the chipping/sampling process (usually this averages between 2-5%).