Corn Silage Dry Down

2016 Calumet County Forage Council Dry Down Results

Tuesday, September 13, 2016 – Schneider Farms

Maturity Planting Moisture Moisture
Name Variety days Date Koster NIR
Faro Farms Legend JSC 30J301 101 14-May 63 64.9
North Hills Dairy 95 5-May 61 65.8
Adam Faust -South Latham 5062 100 64 67.1
Adam Faust -North Latham 5062 100 64 67.5
Pat Haldiman -North 102 17-May 72 74.1
Pat Haldiman -South 102 17-May 68 72.9
Ken Rach -Field H DK 108 9-May 62 65.7

Tuesday, September 6, 2016 – Country Visions Coop

Maturity Planting Moisture Moisture
Name Variety days Date Koster NIR
Joe Hanke DKC 60-67 RIB 110 14-May 69.6
Tim Sohrweide – Mark West Dairyland 9796 96 3-May 70 70.2
Tim Sohrweide – Stop Sign Dairyland 9796 96 2-May 72 70.1
Adam Faust L 5062 100 3-May 70 70.3
Schneider Farms P0496 104 9-May 72.3
Schneider Farms DK 57-77 107 9-May 70 69.6
Schneider Farms P36V51 103 20-May 69
Nick Lisowe – Home Dairyland 105 9-May 70.9
Nick Lisowe – Simon Dairyland 108 9-May 68.5
Nick Lisowe – Kiesner Dairyland 108 9-May 71.1
Dan Lemke TMF R488 20-May 66.7
Ken Fochs Dairyland 3197 97 9-May 66
Country Aire P-BMR 3-May 72.9
Country Aire #2 Mycogen F2F 569 99 3-May 70.1
Woldt Farms P0496 7-May 66.8
Brian Horn Croplan 106 8-May 74.8
Russell Laabs – Home F2F499 99 10-May 72.1
Russell Laabs – Heifer F2F499 99 10-May 74
Gerry Laabs – Field 3 Prairie Estates 105 15-May 72 72.5
Kesler Farms – Field 1 DS 3702 102 5-May 72
Kesler Farms – Field 2 DS 3702 102 15-May 72.5
Gerry Laabs 3702 102 15-May 70 73
Brian Horn F30 1,2,3 102 10-May 71.2
Gerry Laabs T512-1,2,3 Prairie Estates 105 15-May 72.7
Frank Renn Pioneer 105 10-May 69.8
Frank Renn DeKalb 95 10-May 64.6
Gold Star Dairy – PK Irish DeKalb 57-77 20-May 69.3
Gold Star Dairy – EP East DKC 52-61 RIB 18-May 68.9
Gold Star Dairy – JL S-5 105 20-May 69.7
Average 70.4

Tuesday, August 30 – Biese Farm, New Holstein

Maturity Planting Moisture
Name Variety days Date Koster NIR
Tom Biese Pioneer 9807 98 13-May 73.9
GerAnt Farms, Chilton DK 52-61 102 68 67.5
GerAnt Farms, Chilton DK 46-20 96 66 68.7
Adam Faust L 5062 100 3-May 72.1
Don Bonlander 66 69.9
Craig Thiel (S/Lane) Mycogen FZ F499 99 8-May 73.7
Craig Thiel (N/Lane) PO 677 XR 106 8-May 75.7
Craig Thiel (Field #9) Dairlyand 3702-6 102 7-May 73.3
Goldstar Farms #1 67.9
Goldstar Farms #2 68.2
Goldstar Farms #3 72.3
Goldstar Farms #4 65.1
Biese Farms #1 P 96 1-May 71.9
Biese Farms #2 P 96 1-May 69.9
Joe/Don Geiser (Geiser Farms) Dekalb 52-61 102 20-May 74.8
Bill Hanson Dairyland 3702 102 6-May 70 71.7
Joe/Don Geiser (Joe’s Farm) Dekalb 52-61 102 20-May 70.8
Joe/Don Geiser (Geiser Farm) Dekalb 57-77 107 8-May 73.9
Feider Farms Croplan 5415 107 3-May 72.8
Feider Farms Croplan 3499 94 3-May 73.1
Feider Farms DKC 55-09 105 15-May 76.1
Ken Fochs Dairyland 3197 68 70.5
Ken Fochs Dairyland 9791 71.7
Grandview Jungs Hi Dx 98 23-May 70 70.3
Grandview LG 5470 98 21-May 69.8
Grandview LG 5499 100 17-May 66.3
Average: 71.2

Thursday, August 25 – Greg Bohman Farm

Maturity Planting Moisture
Name Variety (days) Date Koster NIR
Gold Star Farm #1 DKC 52-61RIB 10-May 73.0
Gold Star Farm #2 DKC 52-61RIB 7-May 71.5
Gold Star Farm #3 DKC 57-77 20-May 75.0
Gold Star Farm #4 DKC 52-61 9-May 72.0
Pat Stache Dekalb 4346 93 8-May 75 74.3
Greg Bohman 73.4
Holsum – Jim Casper PO496 104 7-May 74.6
John Levash 15-Apr 70.2
Holsum – Dean Bergelin DK 5345 103 8-May 75.9
Holsum – Kevin Biese PO496 104 4-May 73.7
Holsum – Jay Juckem PO496 104 6-May 77.5
Holsum – Gene Woelfel 98 3-May 75.7
Woldt – Kocken 75.4
Woldt PO496 104 13-May 74.8
Horn Cropland 96 18-May 70.4
Horn Cropland 103 75.8
Woldt Dairyland 102 6-May 80.1
Horn Cropland 106 7-May 73.3
Horn Cropland 96 9-May 71.6
Avg 74.16

2015 Calumet County Forage Council Dry Down Results

Tuesday, September 22 – Greg Bohman Farm

Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster NIR
Greg Bohman #1 69.7
Greg Bohman #2 71
Greg Bohman #3 56 56.1

Tuesday, September 15 – Schneider Farms

Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster* NIR*
Tom Halbach DS 3702 102 30-Apr 71 71
Pat Stache Pioneer 9807 98 2-May 64 67.7
Pat Stache DeKalb 4492 94 2-May 64 64.8
Wunrow Bunkbuster 173 95 6-May 68.5 70.8
Wunrow RK 302 88 9-May 62 61.1
Schneider Farms DKC 53-45 103 5-May 67 68.8
Schneider Farms DK 52-61 102 3-May 67 64.1
Adam Faust Latham 5042 100 1-May 69 66.1
Gary Schaefer Lemke 101 2-May 64 67.1
Duane Lisowe DS 108 1-May 74 74.4
Wes Kempen Prairie Estates 85 5-May 58.6
Rich Kupsky DeKalb 4492 95 20-May 68.2
Ken Fochs DS 3702-9 102 5-May 71.4
Brian Horn Cropland 96 6-May 63.5
Rich Kupsky DeKalb 95 20-May 66.9

Tuesday, September 8 – Country Visions Coop, Chilton

 Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster NIR
Country Aire F2F569 99 1-May 74 74.7
Adam Faust Lathum 5042 100 28-Apr 71.1
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland 9898 98 28-Apr 69 68.7
Tim Sohrweide Dairyland 9474 94 1-May 64 63.7
Woldt (Bratz) DK 105 1-May 70.6
Woldt (Grimms) DK 105 1-May 68.8
Woldt (Haf 1) Pioneer 107 1-May 75 74.3
Woldt – Schro 5 Syngenta 98 25-Apr 73.0
Woldt – LS2 Syngenta 98 25-Apr 71.0
Ken Fochs Dairyland 3702-9 102 4-May 76.3
Pat Stache 74 72.2
Ron Diny Pioneer 108 2-May 74.9
Gary Schaefer Funks 95 30-Apr 70.3

Monday, August 31, 2015 – Martin and Tom Biese Farm, New Holstein

Name  Corn Variety  Maturity  Planting Date % Moisture
Koster NIR
Martin & Tom Biese P0115AM1 101 28-Apr 73 73
Don Bonlander Dekalb 44-92 3-May 73 70.9
Adam Faust Latham 5014 100 1-May 76 77.0
Dave Geiser 1 Dekalb 1-May 68.8
Dave Geiser 2 100 1-May 69 71.3
Dave Geiser 3 DK52 1-May 70 71.3
Feider Croplan 5415 105 28-Apr 71 76.4
Feider NK 53W 103/105 29-Apr 76 76.8
Kevin Biese P9708 102 3-May 72.2
Kevin Biese PO496 102 1-May 74.0
Holsum-3 TB2 DK5777 107 1-May 73.4
Holsum-2 E-1 PO496 96 2-May 73.3
Holsum BS2 P36V51 102 1-May 72.8
Bob Biese P9807 100 1-May 69.7
Dan Biese 5-May 70.8

 

* These are the actual numbers off of the koster/NIR, please feel free to add what you feel is necessary to account for the moisture lost during the chipping/sampling process (usually this averages between 2-5%).